Our network

People

Sun Prairie School Board member Jim McCourt resigns

Sun Prairie School Board member Jim McCourt resigns

School Board member Jim McCourt has given notice to the Sun Prairie School Board that he will resign his position following the May 14 meeting due to the relocation of his company to California. 

McCourt said in his letter of resignation that his company's home office will soon be operating out of the San Francisco Bay area.

Because of this change, McCourt wrote he would be unavailable to attend meetings or have the time required to perform his duties as a school board member.

The School Board will follow district procedure to find a person to fill the remaining one year let on McCourt's term. 

School district residents interested in filling this position should submit letter of application to Deputy District Administrator Phil Frei by 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, May 31.

Voting for candidates will be done by the School Board.

Whalen, Krachey Coast To School Board Victories

Whalen, Krachey Coast To School Board Victories

Voters filled two open seats on the Sun Prairie School Board on Tuesday.

Incumbent John Whalen led all candidates with more than 3,500 votes. Mike Krachey finished second and beat out fellow challenger Gary Naud handily.

Krachey finished with 3,020 votes to Naud's 1,422.

Incumbents Hold On In Pair Of Sun Prairie Council Races

Incumbents Hold On In Pair Of Sun Prairie Council Races

Sun Prairie's City Council will look the same after as it did before Tuesday's eliciting.

District 1 incumbent Hariah Hutkowski narrowly defeated challenger Tiffany Keogh 712 to 687. The race finished in a 51 to 49 percent outcome.

District 4 incumbent Mary Polenske topped Dave Carlson 698 to 467 votes.

 

Sun Prairie Junior Nick Fuller Earns AP Second Team Honor

Sun Prairie Junior Nick Fuller Earns AP Second Team Honor

The 2012 Associated Press Wisconsin boys' basketball all-state team, as voted on by a statewide panel of media members:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Sam Dekker, Sheboygan Lutheran

COACH OF THE YEAR

Steve Showalter, Germantown

FIRST TEAM

Sam Dekker, 6-8, sr., Sheboygan Lutheran (unanimous)
Zak Showalter, 6-3, sr., Germantown. (unanimous)
J.P. Tokoto, 6-6, sr., Menomonee Falls
Jordan Fouse, 6-7 sr., Racine St.
Catherine's Matt Thomas, 6-4, jr., Onalaska

SECOND TEAM

Kevon Looney, 6-8, so., Milwaukee Hamilton
Duane Wilson, 6-3, jr., Whitefish Bay Dominican
Ty Demuth, 6-3, sr., Racine Lutheran
Nick Fuller, 6-6, jr., Sun Prairie
Luke Heller, 6-6, sr., D.C. Everest

THIRD TEAM

Carrington Love, 6-1, sr., Milwaukee Pius
Jamall Taylor, 6-3, sr., Whitefish Bay Dominican
Cory Vaassen, 6-3, sr., Cuba City
Tyson Kalien, 6-2 sr., Chippewa Falls
Brett VandenBergh, 6-6, sr., De Pere

FOURTH TEAM

Cam Ward, 6-1, so., Marshall

SPEA Launches Golden Apple Program To Spotlight Great Teaching

SPEA Launches Golden Apple Program To Spotlight Great Teaching

The Sun Prairie Education Association recently launched a new initiative designed to shine a spotlight on members of the local association -- the many talented educators who work in the Sun Prairie Area School District on a daily basis.

The program, referred to as the “Golden Apple” recognizes the efforts and contributions of one outstanding educator per month throughout the school year -- showcasing the work educators do to go above and beyond to have a positive impact on their students, schools and communities.

SPEA has been meeting with parent groups at area schools and the initiative has been promoted in school newsletters to start spreading the word out about this exciting project. Nominations have been submitted and SPEA is pleased to announce a February award recipient: Debra Daggett, a second grade teacher at C.H. Bird Elementary School.

Daggett was nominated by parents Janell Kellett and Michael Hanson from Sun Prairie.

Students Excel At Junior Achievement Business Competition

Students Excel At Junior Achievement Business Competition

On March 1, high school students Nik Doll, Ty Enger, Alex Matheson, Mat Wendler and Vinny Yeung competed in Junior Achievement's Business Competition, a competition that puts students into a business simulation competition with teams from area high schools.  

Throughout the contest teams have to make business decisions with regards to pricing, production, research and development and market share all the while keeping an eye on both their opponents and the changing economic conditions.  
 
After the first round, the team moved on to the championship bracket and won the event, finishing 106 points ahead of the second place team. 

The students each won a $500 scholarship and will proceed on to the state tournament.

Student Qualifies To Participate At State Level Of National Geographic Bee

Student Qualifies To Participate At State Level Of National Geographic Bee

Cardinal Heights student Christopher Zuelsdorf has qualified to represent his school and participate at the state level of the National Geographic Bee, sponsored by Google and Plum Creek.

The state Bee will be held Friday, March 30, at American Family’s headquarters in Madison.

One winner from each state and territory will advance to the national competition, which will be held in May 2012 at the National Geographic Society Headquarters in Washington, DC.

Eric Olson is Zueldorf’s geography teacher at Cardinal Heights.